A new guide to Birdwatching in the Netherlands is being published shortly. It should be available in the autumn
The updated and enlarged edition was published in March 2018. Details are on the information page
The first edition has sold out. This new expanded edition includes sites along the Baltic coast of Schleswig-Holstein as well as additional sites along the north coast of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern. Also there is improved coverage of the lakeland region around Muritz.
It is expected at the end of March 2018. Further information from the author firstname.lastname@example.org.
A short illustrated report of a weekend on this Baltic Island has been posted on the “Trip Reports” page.
It has been a good autumn for wader numbers in the polders. Grosse Rosin polder has low water levels at present and in the last 2 weeks Ruff, Spotted Redshank and Snipe have all been present in double figures, and over 100 Dunlin, several Grey Plover and Curlew Sandpiper have added to the variety. During a brief visit on 28 September I found 3 Greenshank and 2 Green Sandpiper in addition to the above. There were 20+ Bearded Tits and 3 White-tailed Eagles.
During the week a remarkable 49 Bee-eaters were reported at their breeding site in north east Germany. Wader numbers have been very impressive, particularly at Kamp polder, including over 50 Little Stints, Ruff and Wood Sandpipers. Also Temminck’s Stint, and Red-necked Phalarope. Caspian Terns also passed through.
Bee-eaters were first recorded as breeding in Germany about 25 years ago. During the last 10 years there has been a marked increase. The total number of breeding pairs now exceeds 1000, most of which are in the state of Saxony-Anhalt.
In the past there have been records further north of single pairs in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, but this is the first year that there have been multiple breeding pairs. Currently 3 pairs are feeding young in an old sand quarry near Anklam in the north east of the State. There are single pairs at 2 other sites.
(Information given by Eberhard Frundt and from the Germany breeding bird atlas)